We want to keep you informed about the water and services we have delivered to you over the past year.  Our goal is to provide to you a safe and dependable supply of drinking water. Your water, originating in an underground aquifer, is pumped from four active wells to three large holding tanks located on Polivka Hill.  Since our well water is of such high quality, we are able to serve it to you without any treatments, chlorination or filtration.  Also, fluoride is not added to the water.   



DEFINITIONS
ND - Non-detects -  Laboratory analysis indicates that the constituent is not present.  The majority of the contaminants we tested for were not detected and were left off of the table.

MCLG - Maximum Contaminant Level Goal - The level of a contaminant in drinking water below which there is no known or expected risk to health.  MCLGs allow for a margin of safety.
MCL - Maximum Contaminant Level - The highest level of a contaminant that is allowed in drinking water.  MCLs are set as close to the MCLGs as feasible using the best available treatment technology.  MCL’s are set at very stringent levels. To understand the possible health effects described for many regulated constituents, a person would have to drink 2 liters of water every day at the MCL level for a lifetime to have a one-in-a-million chance of having the described health effect.
AL - Action Level - The concentration of a contaminant, which, if exceeded, triggers treatment or other requirements, that a water system must follow.
90th Percentile - is the highest result found in 90% of the samples listed in order from the lowest to the highest results.
ppm - Parts per million - One part per million corresponds to 1 minute in 2 years or a single penny in $10,000.

ppb - Parts per billion - One part per billion corresponds to 1 minute in 2,000 years or a single penny in $10,000,000.     

The Water Quality Report is available in printed format. Please call the office if you would like a printed copy. 

​HEALTH INFORMATION FOR IMMUNO-COMPROMISED PERSONS

If present, elevated levels of lead can cause serious health problems, especially for pregnant women and young children. Lead in drinking water is primarily from materials and components associated with service lines and home plumbing. Boring Water District is responsible for providing high quality drinking water, but cannot control the variety of materials used in plumbing components. When your water has been sitting for several hours, you can minimize the potential for lead exposure by flushing your tap for 30 seconds to 3 minutes before using water for drinking or cooking. If you are concerned about lead in your water, you may wish to have your water tested. Information on lead in drinking water, testing methods, and steps you can take to minimize exposure is available from the Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800 426-4791) or at www.epa.gov/safewater/lead

BORING WATER DISTRICT #24

Water Quality Report   2017

EXCELLENT WATER QUALITY

All sources of drinking water are subject to potential contamination by substances that are naturally occurring or man made. As water travels over the surface of the land or through the ground, it dissolves naturally occurring minerals and, in some cases, radioactive material, and can pick up substances resulting from the presence of animals or from human activity. All drinking water, including bottled water, may reasonably be expected to contain at least small amounts of some contaminants. Contaminants that my be present in source water include; microbial contaminants, such as viruses and bacteria which may come from sewage treatment plants, septic systems, agricultural livestock operations, and wildlife. Inorganic contaminants, such as salts and metals, which can be naturally occurring or result from urban stormwater runoff, industrial or domestic wastewater discharges, or farming. Pesticides and herbicides, which may come from a variety of sources such as agriculture, urban stormwater runoff, and residential uses. Organic chemical contaminants, including synthetic and volatile organic chemicals, which are byproducts of industrial processes and petroleum production, and can also come from gas stations, urban stormwater runoff, and septic systems. Radioactive contaminants, which can be naturally-occurring. The presence of contaminants does not necessarily indicate that the water poses a health risk. The State Drinking Water Program has assessed the areas surrounding our wells to identify potential sources of pollution and to determine the relative risk to our water from those sources. A copy of the Source Water Assessment is on file at our office. To ensure the health and safety of our customers, Boring Water District routinely monitors for approximately 100 different elements in your drinking water according to Federal and State laws. We use an independent laboratory to analyze our water samples. Below, you will find a table that shows the results of our most recent monitoring through December 31, 2016. Even though we test for many different substances the results will appear in the table only if the substance is detected. The results remain in the table until, in compliance with regulations, we test for the substance again, sometimes several years later. 

WE ARE HAPPY TO REPORT THAT YOUR DRINKING WATER CONSISTANTLY MEETS ALL FEDERAL AND STATE DRINKING WATER STANDARDS. SURPASSED ALL FEDERAL AND STATE DRINKING WATER STANDARDS. 

TESTING YOUR WATER

You may access complete information about our water system and sampling results by going to http://public.health.oregon.gov/HealthyEnvironments/DrinkingWater/Pages/index.aspx
(Oregon Department of Human Services Drinking Water Program), clicking the link Drinking Water Data Online, then the link WS Name Look Up and then entering Boring Water District.

Some people may be more vulnerable to contaminants in drinking water than the general population. Immune-compromised persons such as persons with cancer undergoing chemotherapy, persons who have undergone organ transplants, people with HIV/AIDS or other immune system disorders, some elderly, and infants can be particularly at risk from infections. These people should seek advice about drinking water from their health care providers. EPA/CDC guidelines on appropriate means to lessen the risk of infection by cryptosporidium and other microbiological contaminants are available from the Environmental Protection Agency’s Safe Drinking Water Hotline (800-426-4791). They are also able to provide more information about contaminants and potential health effects.

LEAD IN DRINKING WATER